Relab Design Sprint Enquiry

Fill up this form to submit your interest or questions on the Design Sprint at Relab. One of our team members will get back to you as soon as possible.

Interested In *

Privacy Policy

~ Last Modified: May 6, 2020

We take your privacy seriously...

~ Hi there

How can we help?

~ Hi there

How can we help?

1. Purpose of the Policy

As part of our shared values of innovation, engagement and responsibility, we at Relab Studios are committed to protecting your privacy. We respect the privacy of all persons who have entrusted us with their personal data, including visitors to our website, and users of our applications. Relab is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy applies to the information and data collected by Relab, including the information collected on our Website www.relab.com.au or through other channels as described below.

This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, receive, use, store, share, transfer, and process your personal information. It describes Users choices regarding use, as well as the rights of access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in Relab’s Privacy Policy, we advise not use the Website.

Your use of the Relab Subscription Service (the Subscription Service) as a user, including use of our mobile applications (Mobile Apps), is covered under Relab Privacy Policy.

Relab’s Privacy Policy may be updated periodically. Any changes to the privacy policy will be updated on this page. If the changes are material, we will provide a more prominent notice by sending you an email notification prior to the changes becoming effective, if you subscribe to Relab’s Subscription Service. We always encourage Users to review the Privacy Policy periodically.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please write to us by email at hello@relab.com.au, Attn: Privacy.



2. What Information Do We Collect About You

Use of the Subscription Service
We use our own Subscription Service to build webpages that people can visit to learn more about Relab. Information that we collect and manage using the Subscription Service for our own marketing belongs to Relab and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy.

When You Visit our Websites
You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Websites or register for the Subscription Service, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

"Personal Information"
This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google, or information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual.

  • Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to the Websites such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the "Use of Navigation Information" section below.
  • Payment information includes information we collect and process from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect other Sensitive Information from you.

"Sensitive Information"
This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, driver's license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

Log Files
When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Relab to provide general statistics regarding use of the Websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to other Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

Information we collect from third parties
From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children
The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information about children under 16 If you believe that we have collected personal information about a child under 16, please contact us at hello@relab.com.au, so that we may delete the information.



3. How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy
We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Users who subscribe to our Subscription Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information
We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information
In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service;
  • Send information or Relab content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • Promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users -- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user and will only be shared on an aggregate and de-identified basis;
  • Contact you about billing, account management, and other administrative matters;
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer/Users Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements;
  • Investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse; and meet legal requirements.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.

Use of Navigational Information
We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites and to provide you with a better experience when you interact with Relab. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalised information about Relab. Navigational Information, such as IP address, is used to approximate your location. For example, we may use your approximate location to provide content that has been translated or send emails at certain times using your local time zone.

You may disable the collection and use of your location data through browser-, operating system- or device-level settings.

Customer Testimonials and Comments
We post customer testimonials and comments on our Websites, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via email prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

Use of Payment Information
If you give us Payment information, we use it solely as authorised by you in accordance with this Privacy Policy in order for you to use the Subscription Services, including to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Social Media Features
Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like Button and Widgets, such as the Share Button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites
Our Websites provide links to other websites of third parties. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

 

4. Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies
We use cookies, small text files that are automatically placed on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain websites, and similar technologies, directly or through third parties, such as web analytics services like Google Analytics.

Cookies allow us to store information, such as your domain name, your internet service provider, your operating system, the date and time of access, the pages you visit or the types of searches you perform. We collect such data, for example, to conduct system administration and report aggregated information to affiliates, business partners and/or vendors who conduct website and application analyses and website performance reviews on our behalf.

We use this information to store your preferences and settings, help improve the contents of our websites or applications, to enable you to register to websites and applications, and to compile aggregated statistics to evaluate visitors’ use of our website or website activity, and for internal and market research purposes.

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and to opt out of Google Analytics. You can block cookies by changing your browser settings so that cookies from the website cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. However, please note that if you choose to refuse certain functional cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

5. How We Store Your Personal Information

Security
We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures to keep your personal information secure from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. For example, we restrict physical access to our offices, secure databases, password protect our IT systems, frequently update our anti-virus software and conduct regular data integrity checks. All of our employees are also bound to keep your personal information secure and treat it as confidential.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. The internet is not a secure environment. If you do use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, please be aware that it will be sent at your own risk.

Our website and electronic emails may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, Relab is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ from our privacy policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

6. How to Access Control or Delete Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information
You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information;
  • You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information;
  • If we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at hello@relab.com.au, Attention: Privacy. After you have provided satisfactory proof of identity, we will respond within a reasonable time.

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications
You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by emailing us at hello@relab.com.au, Attention: Privacy.

LogoTypeArtboard 1

A customer obsessed digital design consultancy

A customer obsessed digital design consultancy

A customer obsessed digital design consultancy

A customer obsessed digital design consultancy

A customer obsessed digital design consultancy

Suite 1, Level 1
8-10 Shelley Street
Richmond VIC 3121

+613 9421 5069
hello@relab.com.au


Suite 1, Level 1
8-10 Shelley Street
Richmond VIC 3121

+613 9421 5069
hello@relab.com.au


Suite 1, Level 1
8-10 Shelley Street
Richmond VIC 3121

+613 9421 5069
hello@relab.com.au


Suite 1, Level 1
8-10 Shelley Street
Richmond VIC 3121

+61 3 9421 5069
hello@relab.com.au

Suite 1, Level 1
8-10 Shelley Street
Richmond VIC 3121

+61 3 9421 5069
hello@relab.com.au

Request a Call

Schedule a video/audio call to discuss about how we can help you

Request a Call

Request a Call

Schedule a video/audio call to discuss about how we can help you

Request a Call

Copyright © 2020 Relab Studios Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2020 Relab Studios Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2020 Relab Studios Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.

Copyright © 2020 Relab Studios Pty Ltd.  All rights reserved.